EMBL Hamburg Logo
Contact  Intranet  Sitemap   
EMBL HamburgEuropean Molecular Biology Laboratory
EMBLEMBL GrenobleEMBL HamburgEMBL HeidelbergEMBL-EBI HinxtonEMBL Monterotondo
EMBL Hamburg > Courses and Conferences
 
Introduction
 
Programme
 
Sponsors
 
Speakers
 
Organisers
 
Materials
About UsResearchServicestraining
Image 1Image 2Image 3
EMBO PEPC5 course - PRELIMINARY Programme


Monday 28th August
Room 109
  09.30 - 09.45  
  Paul Tucker - Welcome  
  09.45 - 11.00  
  Gunter Stier - Heterologous expression in E. Coli  
  11.00 - 11.30    Coffee Break  
  11.30 - 12.30  
  Arie Geerlof - Improving the solubility of expressed proteins  
  12.30 - 13.30    Lunch (EMBL)  
  13.30 - 14.30  
  Renaud Vincentelli - High throughput cloning methodologies and their application to HTP expression screening  
  14.30 - 15.30  
  Ray Owens - Eukaryotic expression - the options  
  15.30 - late  
  Student poster session. With barbeque, drinks and snacks.  
 

Tuesday 29th August
Room 109
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 1  
  12.00 - 13.00    Lunch (EMBL)  
  13.00 - 16.00  
  Practical Session 2  
  16.00 - 16.30    Tea Break  
  16.30 - 19.30  
  Practical Session 3  
  20.30    Dinner: Tsien-Yen, Flurstrasse 226, Tel: 803579  
 

Wednesday 30th August
Room 109
  09.00 - 10.00  
  Reinhard Grisshammer - Expression of membrane proteins  
  10.00 - 10.30    Coffee break  
  10.30 - 13.30  
  Practical Session 4  
  13.30 - 14.30    Lunch (DESY Bistro)  
  14.30 - 17.30  
  Practical Session 5  
  17.30 - 18.00    Tea Break  
  18.00 - 19.00  
  Jochen Müller-Dieckmann - Automation and data mining in high-throughput crystallization  
  20.30    Dinner:  
      Speakers: Landhaus Flottbek, Baron-Voght-Str. 179, Tel: 822741  
      Participants: Meal allowance will be provided  
 

Thursday 31th August
Room 109
  09.00 - 10.00  
  Young-Hwa Song - Principles and modern methods of protein purification  
  10.15 - 13.15  
  Practical Session 6  
  13.15 - 14.00    Lunch (EMBL)  
  14.00 - 15.00  
  Alan Cooper - Microcalorimetry of Protein-Ligand Interactions  
  15.00 - 15.30    Tea break  
  15.30 - 18.30  
  Practical Session 7  
  18.45 - 19.30  
  Joanne Nettleship - The ThermoFluor method  
  19.30 - 20.15  
  Terese Bergfors - Interpretation of the crystalization drop results  
  20.00    Dinner: Don Quichotte, Osdorfer Landstr. 162c, Tel. 801304  
 

Friday 1st September
Room 109
  09.00 - 10.00  
  Bernhard Rupp - Physico-chemical foundations of crystallization  
  10.00 - 10.45  
  Klaus Gewert - FTIR  
  10.45 - 11.15    Coffee Break  
  11.15 - 12.15  
  Joanne Yeh - Calorimetric Approaches to Characterizing Effects of Additives on Protein Crystallization  
  12.15 - 13.15  
  Andy Freer - Extraction, purification and crystallization of Membrane Proteins  
  13.15 - 14.15    Lunch (EMBL)  
  14.15 - 15.15  
  Alex McPherson - Crystal growth  
  15.15 - 15.30    Group Photo  
  15.30 - 16.00    Tea break  
  16.15 - 19.15  
  Practical Session 8  
  20.30    Dinner: Panthera Rodizio, Ditmar-Koel-Strasse 3, Tel: 3786370  
 

Saturday 2nd September
  08.30 - 09.00    Breakfast provided at EMBL  
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 9  
  12.00 - 13.00    Lunch (DESY Bistro)  
  13.00    Free afternoon  
      Meal allowance will be provided  
 

Sunday 3rd September
Room 109
  08.30 - 09.00    Breakfast provided at EMBL  
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 10  
  12.15 - 13.00  
  Ehmke Pohl - Complementarity of structural techniques  
  13.00 - 14.00    Lunch (DESY Bistro)  
  14.00 - 17.00  
  Practical Session 11  
  17.15 - 20.15  
  Practical Session 12  
  20.45    Dinner: Block House, Waitzstr. 1 Tel: 8907273  
 

Monday 4th September
Room 109
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 13  
  12.00 - 13.45  
  Bernhard Rupp and Anja Wienecke - Microfluidics  
  13.45 - 14.30    Lunch (EMBL)  
  14.30 - 17.30  
  Practical Session 14  
  17.30 - 18.15  
  Joanne Nettleship - The use of Mass Spectrometry in Structural Biology  
  18.15 - 19.30  
  Review of Practical G Results/ Crystal Characterization  
  20.00    Dinner: Panetteria, Osdorfer Landstr. 4, Tel: 821131  
 

Tuesday 5th September
Room 109
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 15  
  12.15 - 13.00  
  Final discussion with lunch  
 

Practical Sessions

5 groups of four students.

Long practicals of two 3hr sessions on adjacent days.
These three practicals (repeated 5 times !!!) are

A. Prokaryotic Expression (Jeanne Perry, Gunter Stiern)
B. Protein Purification (Joanne Yeh, Young-Hwa Song, Matthew Groves)
C. Membrane Protein Preparation & Crystallisation (Reinhard Grisshammer, Andy Freer)

Short practicals of one 3hr session.
These nine practicals (repeated 5 times !!!) are

D. Protein complex characterisation, ITC (Alan Cooper)
E. Protein Characterisation. (DLS and MALDI-TOF) (Bernhard Rupp)
F. Setting up samples for high-throughput crystallization (Jochen Müller-Dieckmann)
G. Setting up samples for high density cell fermentation (Anni Linden)
H. Vapour diffusion methods (Alex McPherson)
I. Seeding and Batch methods for crystallization (Terese Bergfors)
J. Crystallization in lipidic cubic phases (Joanne Yeh)
K. Dialysis and free interface diffusion methods (Tassos Perrakis)
L. HTP expression screening (Renaud Vincentelli, Arie Geerlof)

The table below shows which practicals will be run in which time slots (1-15).

Session/Group IIIIIIIVV
1FGIDJ
2LIGEK
3ABCIG
4ABCGF
5HABCI
6IABCH
7DEABC
8EDABC
9CHDAB
10CFEAB
11GLFKL
12BCJLA
13BCKJA
14JKHFE
15KJLHD