EMBL Hamburg Logo
Contact  Intranet  Sitemap   
EMBL HamburgEuropean Molecular Biology Laboratory
EMBLEMBL GrenobleEMBL HamburgEMBL HeidelbergEMBL-EBI HinxtonEMBL Monterotondo
EMBL Hamburg > Courses and Conferences
 
Introduction
 
Poster
 
Sponsors
 
Speakers
 
Organisers
 
Programme
 
M2M-7 Practical Course - Programme
Wednesday, Nov 21, 2007
  14.00-14.30    Welcome to the course - Victor Lamzin (EMBL Hamburg)  
  14.30-15.30    Synchrotron instrumentation - Christoph Hermes (EMBL Hamburg)  
  15.30-16.00    Coffee  
  16.00-17.00    Data collection strategy - Zbigniew Dauter (APS Argonne)  
  17.00-17.30    Coffee  
  17.30-18.15    Planning data collection - Gleb Bourenkov (EMBL Hamburg)  
  18.15-18.45    Coffee  
  18.45-19.45    Indexing diffraction images - Andrew Leslie (MRC Cambridge)  
  20.00    Dinner and Billiard  
 

Thursday, Nov 22, 2007
  10.00-12.30    Tutorials 1 - Detector-X11, SAD-X12, BEST-X13, MAD-BW7A, Robot-BW7B  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-16.30    Tutorials 2 - Detector-X11, SAD-X12, BEST-X13, MAD-BW7A, Robot-BW7B  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 3 - Detector-X11, SAD-X12, BEST-X13, MAD-BW7A, Robot-BW7B  
 

Friday, Nov 23, 2007
  10.00-11.00    Expert systems for data collection - Wladek Minor (UoV Charlottesville)  
  11.00-11.30    Coffee  
  11.30-12.30    Reflection integration for FP detector - Klaus Bartels (MAR Norderstedt)  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-16.30    Tutorials 4 - Detector-X11, SAD-X12, BEST-X13, MAD-BW7A, Robot-BW7B  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 5 - Detector-X11, SAD-X12, BEST-X13, MAD-BW7A, Robot-BW7B  
  20.00    Dinner at Chinese restaurant  
 

Saturday, Nov 24, 2007
  10.00-11:00    Automatic processing of rotation images by XDS - Wolfgang Kabsch (MPG Heidelberg)  
  11.00-11.30    Coffee  
  11.30-12.30    Anomalous scattering and phasing - Manfred Weiss (EMBL Hamburg)  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-15.00    Radiation damage - Elspeth Garman (Oxford University)  
  15.00-15.30    Coffee  
  15.30-16.30    Heavy atom refinement and phasing: advanced features in SHARP - Clemens Vonrhein (GlobalPhasing)  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 6 - MOSFLM, PHENIX  
 

Sunday, Nov 25, 2007
  10.00-12.30    Tutorials 7 - HKL, MOSFLM  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-15.00    Density modification - Thomas Terwilliger (Los Alamos)  
  15.00-15.30    Coffee  
  15.30-16.30    Automated model building - Anastassis Perrakis (NKI Amsterdam)  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 8 - PHENIX, XDS  
  20.00    Dinner at Italian restaurant  
 

Monday, Nov 26, 2007
  10.00-12.30    Tutorials 9 - Arp/wARP, HKL  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-14.50    MRSAD and phased molecular replacement - Santosh Panjikar (EMBL Hamburg)  
  14.50-15.50    Twinning - Zbigniew Dauter (APS Argonne)  
  15.50-16.20    Coffee  
  16.20-17.10    Substructures and their structure factors - Thomas Schneider (EMBL Hamburg)  
  17.10-18.00    Errors in protein structure - Thomas Schneider (EMBL Hamburg)  
  18.00-18.30    Coffee  
  18.30-19.30    Structure validation - Jane Richardson (Duke University)  
 

Tuesday, Nov 27, 2007
  10.00-12.30    Tutorials 10 - XDS, ARP/wARP  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-15.00    Automated molecular replacement - Garib Murshudov (York University)  
  15.00-15.30    Coffee  
  15.30-16.30    Principles of structure refinement - Garib Murshudov (York University)  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 11 - MOLPROBITY, MOLREP  
  20.30    Dinner at Brasilian restaurant  
 

Wednesday, Nov 28, 2007
  10.00-12.30    Tutorials 12 - MOLREP, MOLPROBITY  
  12.30-13.30    Lunch  
  13.30-14.30    Final discussion