EMBL Hamburg Logo
Contact  Intranet  Sitemap   
EMBL HamburgEuropean Molecular Biology Laboratory
EMBLEMBL GrenobleEMBL HamburgEMBL HeidelbergEMBL-EBI HinxtonEMBL Monterotondo
EMBL Hamburg > Courses and Conferences
 
Introduction
 
Programme
 
Sponsors
 
Speakers
 
Organisers
 
Application form
 
About UsResearchServicestraining
Image 1Image 2Image 3
EMBO PEPC6 course - Programme

Monday 1 September
Lectures in EMBL seminar room
  09.30 - 09.45  
  Jochen Muller-Dieckmann - Welcome  
  09.45 - 11.00  
  Gunter Stier - Heterologous expression in E. coli  
  11.00 - 11.30    Coffee  
  11.30 - 12.30  
  Joop van den Heuvel - Baculovirus/eukaryotic expression.  
  12.30 - 13.30    Lunch break (EMBL)  
  13.30 - 14.30  
  Renaud Vincentelli - High throughput cloning methodologies and their application to HTP expression screening  
  14.30 - 15.30  
  Darren Hart - Library based construct screening for soluble protein expression  
  15.30 - 18:30  
  Student poster session at X-FEL hall -   
  19:00 - late  
  Buffet at Billard-Café Village, Osdorfer Landstr. 7  
 

Tuesday 2 September
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 1  
  12.00 - 13.00    Lunch (EMBL)  
  13.00 - 16.00  
  Practical Session 2  
  16.00 - 16.30    Tea  
  16.30 - 19.30  
  Practical Session 3  
  20.30    Dinner vouchers  
 

Wednesday 3 September
Lectures in EMBL seminar room
  09.00 - 10.00  
  Imre Berger - Co-expression (pro- and eukaryotic)  
  10.00 - 10.30    Coffee break  
  10.30 - 13.30  
  Practical Session 4  
  13.30 - 14.30    Lunch (DESY Bistro)  
  14.30 - 17.30  
  Practical Session 5  
  17.30 - 18.00    Break  
  18.00 - 19.00  
  Reinhard Grisshammer - Expression of membrane proteins  
  20.30    Dinner (Don Quixote, Osdorfer Landstr. 162A)  
 

Thursday 4 September
Lectures in EMBL seminar room
  09.00 - 10.00  
  Young-Hwa Song - Principles and modern methods of protein purification   
  10.00 - 13.00  
  Practical Session 6  
  13.00 - 14.00    Lunch (EMBL)  
  14.00 - 15.00  
  Andy Freer - Extraction, purification and crystallization of Membrane Proteins  
  15.00 - 15.30    Tea break  
  15.30 - 18.30  
  Practical Session 7  
  18.30 - 19.15  
  Par Nordlund - Directed evolution for solubility  
  19.15 - 20.00  
  Joanne Nettleship - Sample characterization in a HT environment  
  20.00    Speakers Dinner (TBA) / Dinner vouchers  
 

Friday 5 September
Lectures in EMBL seminar room
  09.00 - 09.45  
  Stephen Fullerton - Microcalorimetry of protein-ligand interactions?  
  09.45 - 10.45  
  Bernhard Rupp - Physico-chemical foundations of crystallization  
  10.45 - 11.15    Coffee break  
  11.15 - 12.15  
  Alex McPherson - Crystal growth  
  12.15 - 13.15  
  Zygmunt Derewenda - Surface entropy reduction   
  13.15 - 14.15    Lunch (EMBL)  
  14.15 - 15.15  
  Joanne Yeh - I) The use of additives in optimization. II) Non-detergent approaches in membrane protein studies  
  15.15 - 16.00    Tea break  
  16.00 - 19.00  
  Practical Session 8  
  20.00    Dinner (Gröninger, Ost West Strasse 47)  
 

Saturday 6 September
Breakfast for students in EMBL Coffee Room
  10.00 - 13.00  
  Practical Session 9  
  13.00 - 14.00  
  Lunch (DESY bistro)  
  14.00    Free afternoon  
  20.00    Vouchers for dinner will be provided (in the DESY Bistro) for those with no other plans  
 

Sunday 7 September
Breakfast for students in EMBL Coffee Room
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 10  
  12.00 - 12.45  
  Anne-Claude Gavin - Linking chemical space with the proteome  
  12.45 - 13.30    Lunch (DESY bistro)  
  13.30 - 16.30  
  Practical Session 11  
  16.30 - 19.30  
  Practical Session 12  
  20.30    Dinner (Restaurant Canton, Osdorfer Landstr. 218)  
 

Monday 8 September
Room 109
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 13  
  12:00 - 12:45  
  Chris Oubridge - Preparation of large complexes  
  12.45 - 13.30  
  Terese Bergfors - Interpretation of the crystallization drop results  
  13.30 - 14.30    Lunch (EMBL)  
  14.30 - 17.30  
  Practical Session 14  
  17.30 - 18.15  
  Mathias Lübben - FTIR  
  18.15 - 19.30  
  Review of Practical  
  20.00    Dinner (Country Kitchens, Hemmingstedter Weg 2)  
 

Tuesday 9 September
  09.00 - 12.00  
  Practical Session 15  
  12.00 - 13.00  
  Final discussion and lunch (EMBL)  
 

Practical Sessions

5 groups of four students.
The student groups are:
Group I
Sergio Galán Bartual, Charlotta Andersson, Magdalena Wianecka, Elisabeth Meulenbroek

Group II
Jennifer Raaf, Sandro Waltersperger, Maria Dimarogona, David Swainsbury

Group III
Gianluca Varetti, Viivi Majava, Karine Fernanda dos Santos, Abishek Tomar

Group IV
Yujia Zhai, Kjersti Lien, Emese Kónya, Ulrich Eckhard

Group V
Hillary Hoffman, Joana Barata, Nicole Bischoff, Hannes Uchtenhagen

Long practicals of two 3hr sessions on adjacent days.
These four practicals are

A. Prokaryotic Expression (Gunter Stier & Frank Lehmann) [Small lab]
B. Eukaryotic Expression (Joop van den Heuvel + Arie Geerlof) [Small lab. & cell culture room]
C. Protein Purification (Joanne Yeh & Young-Hwa Song) [New lab, first bay]
D. Membrane Protein Preparation & Crystallization (Reinhard Grisshammer & Andy Freer) [New lab, last bay]

Short practicals of one 3hr session.
These seven practicals are

E. Protein complex characterisation. ITC (Stephen Fullerton) [Big lab, right hand bay]
F. Protein Characterisation. (DLS and Thermofluor) (Joanne Nettleship & Xandra Kreplin) [Helgoland, 215]
G. Vapour diffusion methods (Alex McPherson) [Big. Lab, right or left hand bays]
H. Seeding and Batch methods for crystallization (Terese Bergfors) [Big lab, left hand bay]
I. Crystallization in lipidic cubic phases (Joanne Yeh & Xandra Kreplin) [Big lab, middle bay]
J. Dialysis and counter diffusion (Bernhard Rupp) [Helgoland, 215 + 216]
K. HTP expression screening (Renaud Vincentelli & Rajesh Singh) [New lab, middle bay]

The table below shows which practicals will be run in which time slots (1-15).

Session/GroupIIIIIIIVVDate
1FEKGITue., Sep 2nd 9:00
2IFEKGTue., Sep 2nd 13:00
3ABCDKTue., Sep 2nd 16:30
4ABCDFWed., Sep 3rd 10:30
5KABCDWed., Sep 3rd 14:30
6JABCDThu., Sep. 4th 10:00
7DKABCThu., Sep. 4th 15:30
8DHABCFri., Sep. 5th 16:00
9CDHABSat., Sep. 6th 10:00
10CDIABSun., Sep. 7th 9:00
11GIFHJSun., Sep. 7th 13:30
12BCDJASun., Sep. 7th 16:30
13BCDEAMon., Sep 8th 9:00
14HJGFEMon., Sep 8th 14:30
15EGJIHTue., Sep. 9th 9:00