EMBL Hamburg Logo
Contact  Intranet  Sitemap   
EMBL HamburgEuropean Molecular Biology Laboratory
EMBLEMBL GrenobleEMBL HamburgEMBL HeidelbergEMBL-EBI HinxtonEMBL Monterotondo
EMBL Hamburg > Courses and Conferences
 
Introduction
 
Poster
 
Sponsors
 
Speakers
 
Organisers
 
Programme
 
Application form
 
M2M-9 Practical Course - Programme
Wednesday, Oct 21, 2009
  13.00-13.30    Welcome to the course - Victor Lamzin (EMBL Hamburg)  
  13.30-14.30    Synchrotrons, beamlines and optics - Thomas Schneider (EMBL Hamburg)  
  14.30-15.00    Coffee  
  15.00-16.00    Data collection strategy - Zbigniew Dauter (APS Argonne)  
  16.00-17.00    Planning data collection in the presence of radiation damage - Gleb Bourenkov (EMBL Hamburg)  
  17.00-17.30    Coffee  
  17.30-18.30    Auto-indexing - Wladek Minor (UoV Charlottesville)  
  18.30-19.30    Data integration - Andrew Leslie (MRC Cambridge)  
  20.00    Dinner  
 

Thursday, Oct 22, 2009
  10.00-12.30    Tutorials 1 - Beamline-BW7A-Multilayer-SAD&Processing, Beamline-BW7B-Robot, Beamline-X11-Sample_Soaking&handling, Beamline-X12-MAD&Element_analysis, Beamline-X13-DNA  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-16.30    Tutorials 2 - Beamline-BW7A-Multilayer-SAD&Processing, Beamline-BW7B-Robot, Beamline-X11-Sample_Soaking&handling, Beamline-X12-MAD&Element_analysis, Beamline-X13-DNA  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 3 - Beamline-BW7A-Multilayer-SAD&Processing, Beamline-BW7B-Robot, Beamline-X11-Sample_Soaking&handling, Beamline-X12-MAD&Element_analysis, Beamline-X13-DNA  
 

Friday, Oct 23, 2009
  10.00-11.00    Poster session & individual practicals  
  11.30-12.30    Scaling of the integrated data - Wolfgang Kabsch (MPG Heidelberg)  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-16.30    Tutorials 4 - Beamline-BW7A-Multilayer-SAD&Processing, Beamline-BW7B-Robot, Beamline-X11-Sample_Soaking&handling, Beamline-X12-MAD&Element_analysis, Beamline-X13-DNA  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 5 - Beamline-BW7A-Multilayer-SAD&Processing, Beamline-BW7B-Robot, Beamline-X11-Sample_Soaking&handling, Beamline-X12-MAD&Element_analysis, Beamline-X13-DNA  
  20.00    Dinner at Chinese  
 

Saturday, Oct 24, 2009
  10.00-12:30    Poster session & individual practicals  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-16.30    Tutorials 6 - MOSFLM, HKL  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 7 - HKL, XDS  
 

Sunday, Oct 25, 2009
  10.00-12.30    Tutorials 8 - XDS, MOSFLM  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-15.00    Anomalous scattering and phasing - Manfred Weiss (EMBL Hamburg)  
  15.00-16.00    Substructures and their structure factors - Thomas Schneider (EMBL Hamburg)  
  16.00-16.30    Coffee  
  16.30-17.30    Density modification - Thomas Terwilliger (Los Alamos)  
  17.30-18.30    Structure refinement at low resolution - Garib Murshudov (York University)  
  18.30-19.00    Coffee  
  19.00-20.00    Cross-validation and incorporation of homology models for low resolution refinement - Axel Brunger (Stanford University)  
  20.00    Dinner at Italian  
 

Monday, Oct 26, 2009
  10.00-12.30    Poster session & individual practicals  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-16.30    Tutorials 9 - Cross-validation, PHENIX  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 10 - PHENIX, Cross-Validation  
 

Tuesday, Oct 27, 2009
  10.00-11.00    Automated model building at low resolution and model completion - Anastassis Perrakis (NKI Amsterdam)  
  11.00-11.30    Coffee  
  11.30-12.30    MRSAD for map improvement - Santosh Panjikar (EMBL Hamburg)  
  12.30-14.00    Lunch  
  14.00-16.30    Tutorials 11 - BALBES, ARP/wARP  
  16.30-17.00    Coffee  
  17.00-19.30    Tutorials 12 - ARP/wARP, BALBES  
  20.30    Dinner as Brazilian  
 

Wednesday, Oct 28, 2009
  10.00-11.00    Detectors: Flat Panel, Pilatus and beyond - Klaus Bartels (MAR Norderstedt)  
  11.00-12.30    Poster session & individual practicals  
  12.30-13.30    Lunch  
  13.30-14.30    Conclusions