Location & dates EMBL Hamburg, Germany 7 - 9 Oct 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 26 Aug 2019 Abstract - 15 Jul 2019
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Day 1 - Monday 7 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:00-12:45 Registration and light refreshments
12:45-13:00 Welcome address
13:00-15:00

Session 1 - Membrane mimetics for biochemistry and biophysics
Chair: TBC

13:00-13:30

Structure and Dynamics of Membrane Proteins in Nanodiscs
Stephen Sligar - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA 

13:30-13:45

Talk selected from abstracts

13:45-14:15

Talk Title TBC
Andreas Plückthun, University of Zurich, Switzerland

14:15-14:30

Talk selected from abstracts

14:30-15:00

Talk Title TBC
Jana Broecker - Heptares Therapeutics, UK 

15.00-15:30

Coffee break and Meet the Speakers

15:30-17:30

Session 2 - Structure, dynamics and folding of MP in discs
Chair: TBC

15:30-16:00

Decoding membrane protein structure and function in SMALP polymers by NMR spectroscopy
Michael Overduin - University of Alberta, Canada

16:00-16:15

Talk selected from abstracts

16:15-16:45

Talk Title TBC
Paula Booth - King's College London, UK 

16:45-17:00

Talk selected from abstracts

17:00-17:30

Talk Title TBC
Gerhard Wagner - Harvard Medical School, USA 

17:30-19:00 Poster session 1 (odd numbers)
19:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-21:30 Session 3 - Membrane protein structure and biophysics
Chair: TBC
20:00-20:30

Talk Title TBC
Sandro Keller - University of Kaiserslautern, Germany 

20:30-20:45 Talk selected from abstracts
20:45-21:15

Single particle cryo-EM of membrane proteins in lipid nanodiscs
Yifan Cheng - University of California, San Francisco, USA

21:15-23:00 Welcome Reception
Day 2 - Tuesday 8 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
08:15-08:45

Optional: Beamline and Electron Microscopy Facility Tours

09:00-10:30

Session 4 - Novel membrane tools for structural biology
Chair: TBC

09:00-09:30

Talk title TBC
Bruno Miroux - University Paris Diderot, France 

09:30-09:45

Talk selected from abstracts

09:45-10:15

Talk title TBC
Jens Frauenfeld
 - Salipro, Sweden

10:15-10:30

Talk selected from abstracts

10:30-11:00

Coffee break and Meet the Speakers

11:00-12:30

Session 5 - Scattering methods on membrane proteins
Chair: TBC

11:00-11:30

Lise Arleth - University of Copenhagen, Denemark

11:30-11:45

Talk title TBC
Talk selected from abstracts

11:45-12:15

Talk title TBC
Dmitri  Svergun - EMBL Hamburg, Germany 

12:15-12:30

Talk selected from abstracts

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:00

Poster Session 2 (even numbers)

15:00-16:30

Session 6 - Drug design and function I
Chair: TBC

15:00-15:30

N.D., Industry talk

15:30-15:45

Talk selected from abstracts

15:45-16:15

Talk title TBC
Daniel Nietlispach - University of Cambridge, UK 

16:15-16:30

Talk selected from abstracts

16:30-17:00 Coffee break and Meet the Speakers
17:00-18:30

Session 7 - Drug design and function II
Chair: TBC

17:00-17:30 Talk title TBC
Nicolas Bocquet - leadXpro AG, Switzerland 
17:30-17:45 Talk selected from abstracts
17:45-18:00 Talk selected from abstracts
18:00-18:30

The multifunctional enzymology of PagP
Russel Bishop - McMaster University, Canada 

19:00-22:00 Conference Dinner (external)
Day 3 - Wednesday 9 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
08:15:08:45  Optional: Beamline and Electron Microscopy Facility Tours
09:00-10:30 Session 8 - Production and reconstitution of MPs
Chair: TBC
09:00-09:30 Talk title TBC
Tim Dafforn - University of Birmingham, UK
09:30-09:45 Talk selected from abstracts
09:45-10:15 Talk title TBC
Andreas Plückthun - University of Zuerich, Switzerland
10:15-10:30 Talk selected from abstracts
10:30-11:15

Coffee break and Meet the Speakers

11:15-12.45 Session 9 - Structure of function of MPs I
Chair: TBC
11:15-11:45 Importance of length and chemical composition of SMA copolymers for efficiency of nanodisc formation and for properties of the nanodiscs
Antoinette Killian - Utrecht University, The Netherlands 
11:45-12:00 Talk selected from abstracts
12:00-12:30

Extracellular Vesicles: A Platform for the Structure Determination of Membrane Proteins by cryo electron tomography
Tzviya Zeev Ben Mordehai - Utrecht University, The Netherlands 

12:30-12:45 Talk selected from abstracts
12.45-13:45 Lunch
13:45-15:15 Session 10 - Structure of function of MPs II
Chair: TBC
13:45-14:00 Poster Prize Award
14:00-14:30 Talk title TBC
Cristina Paulino - University of Groningen, The Netherlands 
14:30-14:45 Talk selected from abstracts
14:45-15:15 Talk title TBC
Stefan Raunser - Max-Planck-Institut für molekulare Physiologie, Germany 
15:15-15:30 Final Remarks and Farewell