0
EMBL Hamburg Biological
Small Angle Scattering
BioSAXS
SASBDB

EMBO Global Exchange Lecture Course

Structural and Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules in Solution

Lectures as PDF/PPT/video

Thursday, April 28  
  Basics of macromolecules and SAXS/SANS
08:30 - 09:30 Zhijie Liu (Introduction to macromolecular structure) video
09:30 - 10:30 Yuhui Dong (Introduction to Protein Data Bank) video
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Michel Koch (Basics of X-ray scattering by solutions) video
12:00 - 13:00 Jill Trewhella (The Basics of Neutron Scattering)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 visit the beamlines at the Beijing Synchrotron Radiation Facility
16:00 - 18:00 poster session
18:30 - 21:30 Welcome dinner
Friday, April 29  
  Basics of NMR
08:30 - 10:30 Alexandre Bonvin (Introduction to basic NMR)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Lucia Banci (Spectral Assignment and Structure Calculation)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Lucia Banci (Recent Advances in Biomolecular NMR)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30 Hands-on practical on NMR
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Saturday, April 30  
  SAXS/SANS data analysis
08:30 - 09:30 Jill Trewhella (SAXS and SANS facilities and experimental practice) video
09:30 - 10:30 Weifeng Shang (SAXS/SANS data processing and overall parameters) video
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Dmitri Svergun (Ab initio methods)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Dmitri Svergun (Principles of rigid body refinement)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30 Hands-on practical on SAXS/SANS data analysis
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Sunday, May 1  
  Biophysical methods
08:30 - 10:30 Lise Arleth (Light scattering and calorimetry)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Olwyn Byron (Analytical ultracentrifugation and hydrodynamic modelling)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Haydyn Mertens (Infrared spectroscopy and circular dichroism) video
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30 Maria Vanoni (Kinetic and equilibrium absorbance and fluorescence)
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Monday, May 2  
  Multidisciplinary approaches I
08:30 - 10:30 Peter Konarev (Joint use of SAXS with MX and EM)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Manfred Roessle (Combination of X-ray and neutron scattering)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
free afternoon and social event
Tuesday, May 3  
  Mixtures, processes and interactions
08:30 - 09:30 Michel Koch (Intermolecular interactions studied by solution scattering) video
09:30 - 10:30 Lise Arleth (Microfluidics and lab-on-a-chip systems)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Peter Konarev (Quantitative characterization of mixtures and complex formation)
12:00 - 13:00 Manfred Roessle (Time-resolved SAXS and SANS)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Weifeng Shang (Protein unfolding and flexible systems) video
15:00 - 16:00 hands-on practical on mixtures
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30 hands-on practical on flexible systems
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Wednesday, May 4  
  Multidisciplinary approaches II
08:30 - 10:30 Olwyn Byron (Combination of scattering and biophysical methods)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Alexandre Bonvin (NMR and bioinformatics)
13:00 - 14:00 lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Haydyn Mertens (Joint application of NMR and scattering)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30 Maria Vanoni (Synergistic use of structural and functional methods)
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
Thursday, May 5  
  Public workshop open to local researchers and students
09:00 - 09:10 Introduction (Dmitri Svergun, Yuhui Dong)
Session 1 Multidisciplinary studies of biological macromolecules
Chair: Yuhui Dong
09:10 - 09:50 Olwyn Byron (Understanding the structure of drug target macromolecules through combined biophysical approaches)
09:50 - 10:30 Maria Vanoni (Structure-function studies on novel flavoproteins implicated in neurodegeneration and cancer)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:40 Alexandre Bonvin (Building macromolecular assemblies by information-driven docking: Challenges and perspectives)
11:40 - 12:20 Zhijie Liu (The application of combined X-ray crystallography and NMR in studying the protein-protein interaction)
12:30 - 13:30 lunch
   
Session 2 Selected participants presentations
Chair: Lise Arleth
13:30 - 14:30 4 talks of 15 minutes
  Angela Criswell (Identification of protein standards for SAXS measurements)
  Zhiyong Zhang (Coarse-grained representations of biomolecular machines from low resolution structure data)
  Eleonora Shtykova (Virus Matrix protein M1: SAXS Data Analysis and Modeling)
  Tianfu Li (Contrast Variation Small Angle Neutron Scattering Study of PAMAM Dendrimers in Aqueous Solution)
   
Session 3 Structural analysis with synchrotron radiation
Chair: Zhijie Liu
14:30 - 15:10 Yuhui Dong (The structure research techniques in Beijing Synchrotron Radiation Facility)
15:10 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 16:20 Dmitri Svergun (Synchrotron small-angle X-ray scattering as a tool for structural systems biology)
16:20 - 17:00 Lise Arleth (Using phospholipid nanodiscs as a platform for low-resolution structural studies of membrane proteins)
   
Session 4 EMBL collaborative studies
Chair: Olwyn Byron
17:00 - 18:30 4 talks of 20 minutes
  Weifeng Shang (SAXS investigations on mammalian lipoxygenases)
  Haydyn Mertens (Exploring components of the innate immune system in a combined SAXS, NMR and crystallography approach)
  Peter Konarev (SAXS and ITC studies of nucleoplasmin and its complexes with histones and importins)
  Manfred Roessle (SAXS on working proteins - ATPase Synthases)

  Last modified: August 3, 2012

© BioSAXS group 2012